Multi Zone Training & Institute 14th-19th September 2021 Final Programme as @ 12th September 2021
         
  Date What Who Where
         
  14-16th Sept GETS, GNTS, Partners Training   Prague Congress Centre venue
    Registration   1st floor
Tues 14th Sept      
  16.30-17.30 Trainers meeting Trainers Panorama - 1st floor
  17.30-18.15 Coffee break all Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  18.15-19.00 Opening DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners Panorama - 1st floor
  19.00-22.00 Drinks & Buffet Dinner DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners Zoom - 1st floor
         
Wed 15th Sept Registration - 1st floor   Prague Congress Centre venue
  08.30-17.00 Partners Training all day: Partners North Hall - 2nd floor
  08.30-09.00 Session - joint per Zone DGNs to DGE rooms per language
  09.05-10.20 Sessions-separate DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners separate rooms for DGEs, DGNs
  10.20-10.50 Coffee break all incl. Partners Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  10.50-12.05 Sessions-separate DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners separate rooms for DGEs, DGNs
  12.05-13.30 Buffet Lunch all incl. Partners Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  13.30-15.00 Sessions-separate DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners separate rooms for DGEs, DGNs
  15.00-15.30 Coffee break all incl. Partners Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  15.30-17.00 Session - joint DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners DGNs join DGE rooms
  19.00-22.00 Buffet Dinner DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners Corinthia Hotel
         
  16th Sept COL Delegates Session HOUSE OF FRIENDSHIP-vendors, club and district projects- FORUM FOYER - 2nd floor: 17th - 19th Sept  
         
Thurs 16th Sept Registration - 1st floor   Prague Congress Centre - venue
  08.30-09.30 Session - joint per Zone DGNs to DGE rooms per language
  09.30-10.00 Coffee break all Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  10.00-11.00 Sessions-separate DGEs, DGNs, Trainers, Conveners separate rooms for DGEs, DGNs
  11.00-11.30 break - stretch    
  11.30-12.30 COL German Delegates ONLY Session   South Board Room 1st floor
  11.30-12.30 Sessions-separate DGEs, DGNs, Trainers, Conveners separate rooms for DGEs, DGNs
  12.30-13.30 Buffet Lunch all including COL Delegates Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  13.30-14.30 Session-separate DGEs, DGNs, Trainers, Conveners separate rooms for DGEs, DGNs
  13.30-14.50 COL Delegates Session: RIP Shekhar Mehta COL Delegates North Hall - 2nd floor
  14.30-15.20 Coffee break all including COL Delegates Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  15.20-17.00 COL Delegates Session COL Delegates North Hall - 2nd floor
  15.00-17.00 Sessions-joint - Closing DGEs, DGNs, Trainers, Conveners DGNs into DGE rooms per language
  19.00-22.00 Drinks & Buffet Dinner DGEs, DGNs, Partners, Trainers, Conveners Corinthia Hotel - drinks together
  19.00-22.00 Drinks & Buffet Dinner COL Delegates Corinthia Hotel - drinks together
  19.00-22.00 Drinks & Buffet Dinner Major Donors: RIP Shekhar Mehta  
         
  17th Sept Seminar Day EVERYONE! Prague Congress Centre - venue
    Institute Opening (evening)    
    Registration   1st floor
Fri 17th Sept      
  08.30-10.00 TRF Seminar: RIPresident Shekhar Mehta DGEs, DGNs, Trainers,Regional Coordinators,Conveners, Rotarians Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  10.00-10.30 Coffee break all Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  10.30-11.30 TRF Seminar DGEs, DGNs, Trainers,Regional Coordinators,Conveners, Rotarians Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  11.30-12.30 TRF Seminar DGEs, DGNs, Trainers,Regional Coordinators,Conveners, Rotarians Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  12.30-13.30 Buffet lunch all Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  13.30-15.00 Coordination Seminars: RIP Shekhar Mehta DGEs, DGNs, Trainers,Regional Coordinators,Conveners, Rotarians Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  15.00-15.30 Coffee break all Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  15.30-17.00 Coordination Seminars DGEs, DGNs, Trainers,Regional Coordinators,Conveners, Rotarians Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  18.30-19.00 Institute drinks everyone Forum Foyer - 2nd floor
  19.00-22.00 Institute Opening & Dinner RIP Shekhar Mehta & everyone Panorama & Zoom - 1st floor
         
  18th - 19th September: Rotary Multi-Zone Institute Prague 2021
    What Speakers & Panelists Where
        RLI (Rotary Leadership Institute) Early Bird Promotion Breakfast meeting: 7.30am - 8.15am: Hotel Corinthia Breakfast Room-special area
Sat 18th Sept Registration - 1st floor   Prague Congress Centre venue
  08.30-10.00   LEAD THE CHANGE! THIS MIGHT BE THE NEW NORM! Forum Hall 2nd floor
  08.30-08.35 Welcome DGE George Podzimek (MoC)  
  08.35-08.50 Serve to Change Lives RIPresident Shekhar Mehta  
  08.50-09.05 From Vision to Action IPRIP Holger Knaack  
  09.05-09.20 Clubs: what is the new normal? RC Daniel Tanase Z21A ARC Mingaile Subaciute Z18  
  09.20-10.00 Diversity, Equity, Inclusion: Panel discussion Q&A Moderator: DGN Wibecke Natås, Z18 Panelists: DG Ulf Bingsgård Z17 PDG Christine Büring Z15 Rtn Veronicah Kinyanjul Z21A RID Nicki Scott  
  10.00-10.30 Coffee break   Forum Foyer-2nd floor
  10.30-12.30   INCREASING OUR IMPACT!  
  10.30-10.35 Welcome DGE George Podzimek (MoC)  
  10.35-10.50 Polio eradication-where are we now? Aidan O’Leary, Director for Polio Eradication, WHO  
  10.50-10.55 Polio Free Africa PRIVP Yinka Babalola  
  10.55-11.10 Rotary and Environment - Saving the Baltic Sea / Rotary Cross Border initiative PDG Pentti Aspila Z17  PP Mark Krawczynski Z18  
  11.10-11.35 Networking/Action Groups, ICC PRID Jan-Lucas Ket Z20B - Past Chair Rotary International Programs Committee; ICC success examples: PRID Gidi Peiper Z21A-Israel/Germany; PDG Barbara Wolf-Wicha Z21A: ICC Austria, Tanzania, Uganda  
  11.35-11.50 Our impact on societies Film: 'Story of Lungie'; interview with Rtn Lungiswa Nzube by RID Urs and RIP Shekhar  
  11.50-12.3 5 Peace is possible! Bosnia, Afghanistan, Ukraine Panel Discussion; Q&A Moderator: PDG Ingrid Berget Z18 Panelists: Rtn Sanela Music, Bosnia Z16 P Rameen Javid, Afghanistan Z21B Rtn Dirk Lustig, Ukraine Z21A RAC Hala Ghoussoub, Lebanon Z21B  
  12.35-13.30 Buffet lunch   Forum Foyer-2nd floor
  13.30-15.00   MEANINGFUL LEADERSHIP  
  13.30-13.35 Welcome Welcome DGE George Podzimek (MoC)  
  13.35-13.50 Leadership PRID Ann-Britt Åsebol Z17 ARC Monika Kociova Z21A  
  13.50-14.00 Power of Collaboration Philip Staehlin CEO DOT Glasses  
  14.00-14.20 Promoting Partnerships : - Beirut Rosary Sisters' Hospital - What Rotarians are doing in flood affected European countries RC Jamil Mouawad Z21B Rtn Disaster Aid Europe Trustee Stuart Amesbury Z21A IPDG Soffia Gísladóttir Z18 RRFC Harriette Verwey Z20B  
  14.20-15.00 Vocational Service in Action: Panel Discussion; Q&A Moderator: PDG Bane Randjelovic Z21B Panelists: DGE Christine Davatz Z16 PDG Sergio Aragon Z20C RPIC Mykola Stebljanko Z21A PDG Peter Eklund Z17  
  15.00-15.30 Coffee break   Forum Foyer-2nd floor
  15.30-17.00   YOUNG LEADERS - READY FOR ACTION!  
  15.30-15.35 Welcome DGE George Podzimek (MoC)  
  15.35-15.50 Rotaract elevated status European RAC Chair Christiane Leitner Z21A Rtn Ayse Mine Ergun Z21B  
  15.50-16.05 Enhancing collaboration between Rotary & Rotaract PDG Claudia Hendry Z16 RAC Hajnalka Nemes Z21A  
  16.05-16.20 Ready for Action: Where, when and how?! RPIC Sergio Almeida Z20C AG Tarmo Kokkola Z17  
  16.20-17.00 Youth opportunities and challenges: Panel Discussion; Q&A Moderator: RRFC Christina Covotsou-Patroclou Z21B Panelists: PDRR Aristotelis Vlasiades Z21B Interactor Daniel Ziv Z21A DGE Olof Frisk Z17 DGN Magnus Uvenfeldt Z17  
  18.30-19.30 Gala Dinner Drinks   Zofin Island
  19.30-22.00 Gala Dinner RIPresident Shekhar Mehta and Rashi Zofin Island
         
Sun 19th Sept      
  08.30-10.00   BUILDING ON OUR SUCCESS FOR THE FUTURE!  
  08.30-08.35 Welcome DGE George Podzimek (MoC)  
  08.35-08.50 Promoting Rotary's Public Image - success stories from all Zones Video created by PDG Gunes Ertas Z21B  
  08.50-09.03 RI Five Year Forecast RI Treasurer Virpi Honkala  
  09.03-09.15 COL 2022 RID Urs Klemm  
  09.15-09.35 RI President Shekhar Mehta's Iniative - Empowering Girls Introduction: RID Urs Klemm Ambassadors: Renate Dendorfer-Ditges Z16 Foteini Papadimou Z21B Anneke Assen Z20C Johanna Talikainen Z17  
  09.35-10.05 Open Forum discussion : Asking our leaders Moderator: RID Katerina Kotsali-Papdimitriou Z21 Leaders: RIP Shekhar Mehta IPRIP Holger Knaack TRF Trustee Per Hoyen RID Virpi Honkala RID Urs Klemm RID Nicki Scott  
  10.05-10.35 Coffee break   Forum Foyer-2nd floor
  10.30-12.30   Institute Closing  
  10.35-10.45 Performance    
  10.45-11.05 2022: RICON & Institutes Next year's Institutes: Limassol, Cyprus; Basel, Switzerland; Reykjavik, Iceland; RI Convention: Houston, Texas, USA RI video -Texas Convention-rotary.org; RID Katerina introducing Cyprus; RID Urs introducing Basel, RIDE Lena introducing Reykjavik
  11.05-11.40 Appreciation Conveners:  
  11.40-12.15 Closing Remarks RIP Shekhar Mehta, Trustee TRF Per Høyen, Conveners, Institute Chair  
  12.30-13.30 Buffet Lunch   Forum Foyer-2nd floor